He is pursuing ACCA/CPA program from Cam-Ed Business School and He graduated a Bachelor’s Degree of Accounting from Institute of Technology and Management in 2006. He has attended numerous local and international training courses. He has experiences more than 20 years in microfinance sector. He has begun his career with one microfinance institution since June 2003 as various positions such as Accountant, Finance Controller, Senior Finance Controller, Deputy Finance Manager and Operation Manager. In January 2014, he worked with Cambodia Community Building (NGO) as General Manager and as Chief Executive Officer (CEO) in VITHEY Microfinance PLC in 2017. He is a founder and as Chairman of VITHEY MICROFINANCE PLC.
Vice Chairman
Mr. Heng Cheng as Cambodian and he was born on 02 February 1947. Currently, He serves as Vice Chairman of VITHEY Microfinance Plc., the Board of CCB NGO and Adviser to the Cambodian Christian Brotherhood. He has attended numerous local and international training courses such as Leadership Development, People Management Skill and Christian Scriptures.
Independent Director
Dr. UONG KIMSENG as Cambodian, was born in 1972 and he has joined as board member since 2000. Currently, he serves as Independent Director of Vithey Microfinance Plc., Chairman of Mega Fund Limited, CEO of Mega Leasing Plc, Chairman of USK Investment Group Co.,Ltd., and Chairman of Chenla Finance Plc. Dr. UONG KIMSENG has joined as shareholder, Chairman and CEO of Maxima Mikroheranhvatho Plc. since 2000. He earned his Doctor of Business Administration (DBA) in financial management from Preston University, USA in 2005. In 2001, Dr. UONG KIMSENG was granted a scholarship from the Australian Government to pursue with his Master degree at Victoria University of Technology, Australia and obtained Master of Business in 2003. In 1995, he graduated from the Faculty of Business in Cambodia and obtained Bachelor of Business Administration.